in

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games I What you cannot miss about the Olympics on the 1st day

WHAT YOU CANNOT MISS IN DAY 1 OF THE GAMES

2020 TOKYO CALENDAR AND SCHEDULES

00: 02-14: 00 SWIMMING (Series)

Tokyo 2020

Waiter! … The party of the Spanish delegation before the opening ceremony

4 HOURS AGO

12:02 Swimming, Joan Lluis Pons

13:30 Swimming, Mireia Belmonte

Naomi Osaka, in charge of the spectacular lighting of the cauldron

01: 00-05: 40 ROWING (Series)

01: 30-09: 30 THREW (Medals)

02: 00-10: 15 TABLE TENNIS (Day session, 1st round)

02:00 MEN’S VOLLEYBALL (6 games) HIGHLIGHTS

02: 00-14: 00 BADMITON, men and women

13:00 Women’s Singles, Group C: AN Seyoung vs AZURMENDI Clara

02: 00-16: 00 HANDBALL (6 men’s matches)

02: 00-15: 00 FENCING– MEDALS

02: 15-16: 00 BASKETBALL, men and women – HIGHLIGHTS 1 SOLO MATCH

02:30 DOMA (re-dressage)

02:30 ARC SHOT, mixed teams – MEDALS

02: 30-15: 00 MEN’S HOCKEY (8 matches)

05:15 Argentina-Spain

The chronicle from Tokyo: A ceremony marked by technology and the avant-garde

03:00 MALE GYMNASTICS, Spanish team

03: 00-15: 00 SOFTBALL, three matches

03: 00-10: 00 TAEKWONDO, Morning session

(-58kg masc) 1/8 final, BRAGANCA Rui vs VICENTE YUNTA Adrian

(-49KG fem) 1/8 final, CEREZO IGLESIAS Adriana vs BOGDANOVIC Tijana

04: 00-07: 30 JUDO, morning session

-48Kg (Fem) FIGUEROA Julia (ESP) vs SENTURK Gulkader

-60Kg (Masc) GARRIGOS Francisco (ESP) vs MKHEIDZE Luka

04:00 TENNIS, male and female singles

04:00 Pedro SOUSA vs Alejandro DAVIDOVICH

Tennis | Davidovich: “It is a unique experience that I am going to take advantage of”

2nd shift, Nikoloz BASILASHVILI – Roberto CARBALLÉS

2nd shift, Paula BADOSA – Kristina MLADENOVIC

3rd. turn, doubles, MUGURUZA -SUÁREZ vs MERTENS – van UYTVANCK

3rd shift, Ugo HUMBERT- Pablo ANDUJAR

4th turn, Pablo CARREÑO BUSTA vs Tennys SANDGREN

04: 00-13: 30 BOXING

Featherweight (52-57kg) 1/16 # 5 QUILES BROTONS Jose vs WALKER Kurt Anthony

FOLLOW THE MINUTE BY MINUTE OF ALL THE INFORMATION OF THE GAMES

04: 00-11: 00 CYCLING, Male route – With Valverde, Fraile, Herrada and the Izaguirre brothers in Spain

04:50 WEIGHTLIFTING, female 49 kg – – MEDAL

05:15 MALE HOCKEY, Argentina-Spain

09:00 BEACH VOLLEYBALL, Leshukov / Semenov (ROC) vs Herrera / Gavira (ESP)

09:15 Group A, Germany-Spain

09: 30-15: 30 WOMEN’S FOOTBALL, (6 matches)

10:00 DOMA, Grand Prize, Day 1. Individual and by teams with Beatriz Ferrer-Salat, José Antonio García, Severo Jurado

11:20 FEMALE WATERPOLO, South Africa-Spain

10: 00-13: 00 JUDO – Afternoon session – MEDALS.

12: 00-15: 30 TAEKWONDO, afternoon session – MEDALS

12:02 SWIMMING, Joan Lluis Pons

12: 30-14: 30 TABLE TENNIS, afternoon session, 1st round

DVORAK Galia (ESP) vs RIVAL TO BE DETERMINED

ROBLES Alvaro (ESP) vs ALTO Gastón

XIAO Maria (ESP) vs LAVROVA Anastassiya

13:30 SWIMMING, Mireia Belmonte

16: 30-18: 00 BIG IN JAPAN DAY 1 – Informative with the highlights of the day of Spanish athletes and the most outstanding opinions and reports of Eurosport’s special envoys to Tokyo.

Enjoy the best moments of the Opening Ceremony

Live every unmissable moment live on the Eurosport App

Tokyo 2020

This was the day of the Spaniards: Castro and De Velasco debut

14 HOURS AGO

Tokyo 2020

Carolina Marín’s emotional message to the Spanish Olympic Team

YESTERDAY AT 15:41

Alejandro Sanz sings at the opening of the Olympic Games, Tokyo

“Big” John McCarthy on McGregor’s “titanium tibia”: “It’s going to hurt you more than them”