in ,

These are all the games nominated for The Game Awards 2020

game

Today at 11:00 AM (Mexico City time), the carried out the revelation of the games nominated for the different awards of The Game Awards 2020. In this way, Geoff Keighley, in charge of this event, made a live presentation to discover which games will compete for the presided Game of the Year, or GOTY for its acronym in English, and here we say who the nominees are.

Game of the Year:

-Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)

-DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda)

-Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)

-Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)

-Hades (Supergiant Games)

-The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best Game Direction

-Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)

-Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)

-Hades (Supergiant Games)

-Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

-The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best narrative

-13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (George Kamitani)

-Final Fantasy VII Remake (Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroki Iwaki, Sachie Hirano)

-Ghost of Tsushima (Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, Jordan Lemos)

-Hades (Greg Kasavin)

-The Last of Us Part II (Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross)

Best Art Direction

-Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)

-Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)

-Hades (Supergiant Games)

-Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)

-The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best score and music

-DOOM Eternal (Mick Gordon)

-Final Fantasy VII Remake (Nobuo Uematsu, Masahi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki)

-Hades (Darren Korb)

-Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Gareth Coker)

-The Last of Us Part II (Gustavo Santaolala, Mac Quale)

Best Audio Design

-DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda)

-Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

-Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)

-Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)

-The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best performance

-Ashley Johnson as Ellie, The Last of Us Part II

-Laura Bailey as Abby, The Last of Us Part II

-Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima

-Logan Cunningham as Hades, Hades

-Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales, Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Impact game

-If Found… (DREAMFELL / Annapurna)

-Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboad Computer / Annapurna)

-Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)

-Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)

-Through the Darkest of Times (Paintbucket Games)

Best Continuous Game

-Apex Legends (Respawn / EA)

-Destiny 2 (Bungie)

-Call of Duty Warzone (Infinity Ward / Activision)

-Fortnite (Epic Games)

-No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Best Indie Game

-Carrion (Phobia Game Studio)

-Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)

-Hades (Supergiant Games)

-Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth)

-Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)

Best Mobile Game

-Among Us (InnerSloth)

-Call of Duty Mobile (TiMi Studios / Activision)

-Genshin Impact (miHoYo)

-Legends of Runeterra (Riot Games)

-Pokémon Café Mix (Genius Sonority)

Better community support

-Apex Legends (Respawn / EA)

-Destiny 2 (Bungie)

-Fall Guys (Mediatonic / Devolver)

-Fortnite (Epic Games)

-No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

-Valorant (Riot Games)

Innovation in accessibility

-Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

-Grounded (Obsidian / Xbox Game Studios)

-HyperDot (Tribe Games)

-The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

-Watch Dogs Legion (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)

Best AR / VR Game

-Dreams (Media Molecule / SIE)

-Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

-MARVEL’s Iron Man VR (Camoflaj / SIE)

-STAR WARS: Squadrons (Motive Studios / EA)

-The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners (Skydance Interactive)

Best Action Game

-DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda)

-Hades (Supergiant Games)

-Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

-Nioh 2 (Team Ninja)

-Streets of Rage 4 (DotEmu)

Best Action / Adventure Game

-Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

-Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)

-MARVEL’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games / SIE)

-Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)

-Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn / EA)

-The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best RPG

-Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)

-Genshin Impact (miHoYo)

-Person 5 Royal (Atlus, P Studios)

-Wasteland 3 (inXile Entertainment / Koch)

-Yakuza: Like a Dragon (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio / Sega)

Best Fighting Game

-Granblue Fantasy: Versus (Arc System Works / Cygames)

-Mortal Kombat 11 / Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios / WB Games)

-Street Fighter V: Champion Edition (Dimps / Capcom)

-One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows (Spike Chunsoft / Bandai-Namco)

-UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH Exe: Late[cl-r] (French Bread / Arc System Works)

Best Family Game

-Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)

-Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time (Toys for Bob / Activision)

-Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)

-Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Velan Studios / Nintendo)

-Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang / Double Eleven / Xbox Game Studios)

-Paper Mario: The Origami King (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)

Best Sim or Strategy Game

-Crusader Kings III (Paradox Development Studio / Paradox)

-Desperados III (Mimimi Games / THQN)

-Gears Tactics (Splash Damage / The Coalition / Xbox Game Studios)

-Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo / Xbox Game Studios)

-XCOM: Chimera Squad (Firaxis / 2K)

Best Racing / Sports Game

-Dirt 5 (Codemasters Cheshire / Codemasters)

-F1 2020 (Codemasters Birmingham / Codemasters)

-FIFA 21 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)

-NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts / 2K)

-Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1 + 2 (Vicarious Visions / Activision)

Best multiplayer

-Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)

-Among Us (InnerSloth)

-Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Raven / Activision)

-Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)

-Valorant (Riot Games)

Best debut

-Carrion (Phobia Game Studio / Devolver)

-Mortal Shell (Cold Symmetry / Playstack)

-Raji: An Ancient Epic (Nodding Heads Games)

-Röki (Polygon Treehouse / CI Games)

-Phasmoph

Via: The Game Awards