in ,

PS5 : These are the games nominated in The Game Awards 2020 with The Last of Us II in the lead

Sony Playstation 5 :

The Game Awards 2020 has presented today to nominated to its more than 20 categories These include Best Game of the Year, Best Directing, Best Narrative, and Best Game in various specific genres. The title with the most nominations is The Last of Us Part 2, which not only appears as a Game of the Year suitor, but is also nominated for nine more awards.

In the category of Game of the Year There are five more nominated titles aside from Naughty Dog’s work: Animal Crossing: New Horizons, DOOM Eternal, Final Fantasy VII Remake, Ghost of Tsushima, and Hades. These are the video games that compete for the award for the best title of the year, although the absence of Half-Life: Alyx, who is nominated in four categories but not up for the highest award.

It should also be noted that games that have not been published this year have been nominated, such as Among Us, which was originally released in 2018, or Hades, which released its 1.0 version in 2020 after some time in early access and now he’s nominated for Game of the Year. Geoff Keighley himself already announced that he did not have any kind of problem with that, since a game does not need to have come out this year to be eligible for The Game Awards 2020.

All nominees for The Game Awards 2020

Below you can see the complete list nominees for The Game Awards 2020:

Game of the Year (GOTY)

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo) DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda) Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix) Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE) Hades (Supergiant Games) The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best Direction

Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix) Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE) Hades (Supergiant Games) Half-Life: Alyx (Valve) The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best Narrative

13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (George Kamitani) Final Fantasy VII Remake (Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroki Iwaki, Sachie Hirano) Ghost of Tsushima (Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, Jordan Lemos) Hades (Greg Kasavin) The Last of Us Part II (Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross)

Best Art Direction

Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix) Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE) Hades (Supergiant Games) Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios) The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best Music

DOOM Eternal (Mick Gordon) Final Fantasy VII Remake (Nobuo Uematsu, Masahi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki) Hades (Darren Korb) Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Gareth Coker) The Last of Us Part II (Gustavo Santaolala, Mac Quale)

Best Audio Design

DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda) Half-Life: Alyx (Valve) Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE) Resident Evil 3 (Capcom) The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best Performance

Ashley Johnson as Ellie, The Last of Us Part IIILaura Bailey as Abby, The Last of Us Part IIIDaisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima Logan Cunningham as Hades, HadesNadji Jeter as Miles Morales, Marvels Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Games for Impact

If Found (DREAMFEEL / Annapurna Interactive) Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard Computer / Annapurna Interactive) Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games) Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios) Through the Darkest of Times (Paintbucket Games)

Best Running Game

Apex Legends (Respawn / EA) Destiny 2 (Bungie) Call of Duty Warzone (Infinity Ward / Activision) Fortnite (Epic Games) No Mans Sky (Hello Games)

Best Indie

Carrion (Phobia Game Studio) Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver) Hades (Supergiant Games) Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth) Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)

Best Mobile Game

Among Us (InnerSloth) Call of Duty Mobile (TiMi Studios / Activision) Genshin Impact (miHoYo) Legends of Runeterra (Riot Games) Pokmon Caf Mix (Genius Sonority)

Better Community Support

Apex Legends (Respawn / EA) Destiny 2 (Bungie) Fall Guys (Mediatonic / Devolver) Fortnite (Epic Games) No Mans Sky (Hello Games) Valorant (Riot Games)

Innovation in Accessibility

Assassins Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft) Grounded (Obsidian / Xbox Game Studios) HyperDot (Tribe Games) The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE) Watch Dogs Legion (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)

Best Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality Game

Dreams (Media Molecule / SIE) Half-Life: Alyx (Valve) MARVELs Iron Man VR (Camoflaj / SIE) STAR WARS: Squadrons (Motive Studios / EA) The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners (Skydance Interactive)

Best Action Game

DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda) Hades (Supergiant Games) Half-Life: Alyx (Valve) Nioh 2 (Team Ninja) Streets of Rage 4 (DotEmu)

Best Action-Adventure Game

Assassins Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft) Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE) MARVELs Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games / SIE) Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios) Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn / EA) The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best Role Playing Game

Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix) Genshin Impact (miHoYo) Persona 5 Royal (Atlus, P Studios) Wasteland 3 (inXile Entertainment / Koch) Yakuza: Like a Dragon (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio / Sega)

Best Fighting Game

Granblue Fantasy: Versus (Arc System Works / Cygames) Mortal Kombat 11 / Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios / WB Games) Street Fighter V: Champion Edition (Dimps / Capcom) One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows (Spike Chunsoft / Bandai-Namco) UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH Exe: Late[cl-r] (French Bread / Arc System Works)

Best Family Game

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo) Crash Bandicoot 4: Its About Time (Toys for Bob / Activision) Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver) Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Velan Studios / Nintendo) Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang / Double Eleven / Xbox Game Studios) Paper Mario: The Origami King (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)

Best Simulator / Strategy Game

Crusader Kings III (Paradox Development Studio / Paradox) Desperados III (Mimimi Games / THQN) Gears Tactics (Splash Damage / The Coalition / Xbox Game Studios) Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo / Xbox Game Studios) XCOM: Chimera Squad (Firaxis / 2K)

Best Sports / Racing Game

Dirt 5 (Codemasters Cheshire / Codemasters) F1 2020 (Codemasters Birmingham / Codemasters) FIFA 21 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports) NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts / 2K) Tony Hawks Pro Skater 1 + 2 (Vicarious Visions / Activision)

Best Multiplayer Game

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo) Among Us (InnerSloth) Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Raven / Activision) Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver) Valorant (Riot Games)

Best Debut Game

Carrion (Phobia Game Studio / Devolver) Mortal Shell (Cold Symmetry / Playstack) Raji: An Ancient Epic (Nodding Heads Games) Rki (Polygon Treehouse / CI Games) Phasmophobia (Kinetic Games)

Content Creator of the Year

Alanah PearceNickMercsTimtheTatmanJay Ann LopezValkyrae

Best eSport Game

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward / Raven / Activision) Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve) Fortnite (Epic Games) League of Legends (Riot Games) Valorant (Riot Games)

Best eSport Athlete

Ian “Crimsix” Porter / Call of DutyHeo “Showmaker” Su / League of LegendsKim “Canyon” Geon-bu / League of LegendsAnthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro / Call of DutyMatthieu “ZywOo” Herbaut / CS: GO

Best eSport Team

DAMWON Gaming / League of LegendsDallas Empire / Call of DutySan Francisco Shock / Overwatch LeagueG2 Esports / League of LegendsTeam Secret / DOTA2

Best eSport Event

BLAST Premier: Spring E2020 European Finals (CS: GO) Call of Duty League Championship 2020IEM Katowice 2020 (CS: GO) League of Legends World Championship 2020Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Best eSport Presenter

Eefje “Sjokz” DepoortereAlex “Machine” RichardsonAlex “Goldenboy” MendezJames “Dash” PattersonJorien “Sheever” van der Heijden

Be the next December 10 when we will know the winners of these awards at The Game Awards 2020 gala, which will be held in a virtual way broadcast from three sets located in Los Angeles, London and Tokyo.