in

No final for Andreescu

The final announced at Phillip Island between Danielle Collins and Bianca Andreescu will not take place. On Thursday, the American and the Canadian were both beaten in the semi-finals, against Daria Kasatkina and Marie Bouzkova. The final will therefore oppose the Russian to the Czech.

PHILLIP ISLAND TROPHY, MELBOURNE (Australia, WTA 250, hard, € 194,105)
First edition

Final
Kasatkina (RUS) – Bouzkova (RTC, n ° 13)

Semi-finals
Kasatkina (RUS) beats Collins (USA, # 8): 6-2, 6-7 (6), 6-1
Bouzkova (RTC, n ° 13) beats Andreescu (CAN, # 2, WC): 6-7 (9), 6-2, 7-5

Quarter-finals
Collins (USA, n ° 8) beats Peterson (SUE, # 16): 6-1, 6-2
Kasatkina (RUS) beats Martic (CRO, n ° 4): 6-0, 6-4
Bouzkova (RTC, n ° 13) beats Teichmann (SUI): 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Andreescu (CAN, n ° 2, WC) beats Begu (ROU): 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (5)

8th finals
Peterson (SUE, n ° 16) beats Gadecki (AUS, WC): 7-5, 6-3
Collins (USA, n ° 8) beats Doi (JAP): 6-4, 6-2
Martic (CRO, n ° 4) beats Birrell (AUS, WC): 6-1, 6-3
Kasatkina (RUS) beats Pavlyuchenkova (RUS, n ° 7): 2-6, 6-1, 6-4

Teichmann (SUI) beats Tig (ROU): 6-3, 3-3, retirement
Bouzkova (RTC, n ° 13) beats Da Silva Fick (AUS, LL): 6-1, 6-1
Begu (ROU) beats Q.Wang (CHN, # 5): 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-1
Andreescu (CAN, n ° 2, WC) beats Diyas (KAZ): 6-1, retirement

2nd round
Gadecki (AUS, WC) beats Kenin (USA, # 1, WC): 2-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4
Peterson (SUE, n ° 16) beats Minnen (BEL): 7-5, 6-3
Doi (JAP) beats Sorribes Tormo (ESP): package
Collins (USA, n ° 8) beats Lepchenko (USA, Q): 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-3

Martic (CRO, n ° 4) beats Marino (CAN, Q): 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
Birrell (AUS, WC) beats Raina (IND, Q): 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Kasatkina (RUS) beats Gracheva (RUS): 6-4, 6-3
Pavlyuchenkova (RUS, n ° 7) beats Tomljanovic (AUS): 5-7, 6-4, 6-2

Teichmann (SUI) beats Niculescu (ROU, LL): 6-2, 6-2
Tig (ROU) beats Jones (GBR, Q): 6-1, 6-4
Bouzkova (RTC, n ° 13) beat Zhu (CHN): 6-4, 6-2
Da Silva Fick (AUS, LL) beats Sasnovich (BIE): 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (6)

Q.Wang (CHN, n ° 5) beats Inglis (AUS): 6-4, 6-2
Begu (ROU) beats Blinkova (RUS): 6-3, 6-2
Diyas (KAZ) beats Bogdan (ROU): 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
Andreescu (CAN, n ° 2, WC) beats Brengle (USA): 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-3

1st round
Kenin (USA, # 1, WC) – Bye
Gadecki (AUS, WC) bat Aiava (AUS, WC): 6-4, 6-4
Minnen (BEL) beats Babos (HON): 6-2, 6-2
Peterson (SUE, n ° 16) beats Potapova (RUS): 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

Doi (JAP) beats Garcia (FRA, n ° 10): 7-5, 6-3
Sorribes Tormo (ESP) beats Samsonova (RUS): 6-7 (6), 6-1, 7-6 (4)
Lepchenko (USA, Q) beats Hibino (JAP): 6-3, 6-0 retirement
Collins (USA, n ° 8) – Bye

Martic (CRO, n ° 4) – Bye
Marino (CAN, Q) beats Barthel (ALL, Q): 6-4, 6-3
Raina (IND, Q) beats Cocciaretto (ITA): 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
Birrell (AUS, WC) beats Cornet (FRA, n ° 15): 6-2, 7-5

Gracheva (RUS) beats Stephens (USA, # 9): 6-2, 6-2
Kasatkina (RUS) beats Boulter (GBR): 6-4, 6-2
Tomljanovic (AUS) beats Cabrera (AUS, Q): 6-3, 6-4
Pavlyuchenkova (RUS, n ° 7) – Bye

Zhang (CHN, n ° 6) – Bye
Teichmann (SUI) beats Buzarnescu (ROU, Q): 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-3
Tig (ROU) beats Tsurenko (UKR, Q): 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
Jones (GBR, Q) beats Zheng (CHN, # 11): 6-2, 3-6, 6-2

Bouzkova (RTC, n ° 13) beats Kovinic (MNE): 3-6, 5-0 retirement
Zhu (CHN) beats Errani (ITA): 6-2, 6-3
Sasnovich (BIE) beats Davis (USA): 6-3, 6-2
Konta (GBR, n ° 3) – Bye

Q.Wang (CHN, n ° 5) – Bye
Inglis (AUS) beats Rakhmova (RUS, Q): 6-3, 6-3
Blinkova (RUS) beats Petkovic (ALL): 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-4
Begu (ROU) beats Podoroska (ARG, n ° 12): 6-3, 6-3

Bogdan (ROU) beats Sevastova (LET, n ° 14): 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Diyas (KAZ) beats McHale (USA): 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
Brengle (USA) beats Y. Wang (CHN): 6-3, 6-4
Andreescu (CAN, n ° 2, WC) – Bye