in

List of nominees for the Critics’ Choice Awards 2021

2020 has been a problem for all sectors, even for the American audiovisual industry. Many series have been affected by Covid-19, having to paralyze their filming and delay their premieres. However, many survivors have managed to broadcast on the different networks and streaming platforms, and even find a place among the coveted Critics’ Choice Awards 2021.

Emma Corrin as Diana of Wales in ‘The Crown’

The 11th television edition of the awards will be held on March 7, and Netflix starts as a favorite having achieved 26 nominations thanks to series such as ‘Ozark’, ‘The Crown’ or ‘Lady’s Gambit’. For the first time, the original Disney + fictions are among the candidates, as is the case of ‘The Mandalorian’, one of the most successful series of the season, which has managed to win the affection of the public and good ratings on the part of criticism.

One more year, several projects have had the opportunity to claim in these nominations, such as ‘Lovecraft Territory’ and ‘Perry Mason’ in the drama category or ‘Ted Lasso’ and ‘The Flight Attendant’, candidates in the comedy category. ‘This Is Us’ or ‘Mom’ are some of the fictions that are repeated at the awards.

List of nominees for the Critics’ Choice Awards 2021

Best Drama Series

· ‘The Crown’

Better Call Saul

· ‘Ozark’

· ‘The Good Fight’

· ‘The Mandalorian’

· ‘Lovecraft Territory’

· ‘This Is Us’

· ‘Perry Mason’

Best Drama Actor

Sterling K. Brown (‘This Is Us’)

Jason Bateman (‘Ozark’)

Jonathan Majors (‘Lovecraft Territory’)

Bob Odenkirk (‘Better Call Saul’)

Matthew Rhys (‘Perry Mason’)

Josh O’Connor (‘The Crown’)

Best Actress in a Drama

Christine Baranski (‘The Good Fight’)

Olivia Colman (‘The Crown’)

Emma Corrin (‘The Crown’)

Claire Danes (‘Homeland’)

Laura Linney (‘Ozark’)

Jurnee Smollett (‘Lovecraft Territory’)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

Justin Hartley (‘This Is Us’)

Jonathan Banks (‘Better Call Saul’)

John Lithgow (‘Perry Manson’)

Tobias Menzies (‘The Crown’)

Tom Pelphrey (‘Ozark’)

Michael K. Williams (‘Lovecraft Territory’)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

Gillian Anderson (‘The Crown’)

Cynthia Erivo (‘The Visitor’)

Julia Garner (‘Ozark’)

Janet McTeer (‘Ozark’)

Wunmi Mosaku (‘Lovecraft Territory’)

Rhea Seehorn (‘Better Call Saul’)

Best Comedy Series

· ‘Better Things’

· ‘The Flight Attendant’

· ‘PEN15’

· ‘Mom’

· ‘Ramy’

· ‘Ted Lasso’

‘Schitt’s Creek’

· ‘What we do in the shadows’

Best Comedy Actor

Nicholas Hoult (‘The Great’)

Matt Berry (‘What we do in the shadows’)

Hank Azaria (‘Brockmire’)

Eugene Levy (‘Schitt’s Creek’)

Jason Sudeikis (‘Ted Lasso’)

Ramy Youssef (‘Ramy’)

Best Comedy Actress

Pamela Adlon (‘Better Things’)

Christina Applegate (‘Dead to Me’)

Kaley Cuoco (‘The Flight Attendant’)

Natasia Demetriou (‘What we do in the shadows’)

Catherine O’Hara (‘Schitt’s Creek’)

Issa Rae (‘Insecure’)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy

William Fichtner (‘Mom’)

Harvey Guillen (‘What we do in the shadows’)

Alex Newell (‘Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist’)

Daniel Levy (‘Schitt’s Creek’)

Mark Proksch (‘What we do in the shadows’)

Andrew Rannells (‘Black Monday’)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Lecy Goranson (‘The Conners’)

· Rita Moreno (‘Day by day’)

Ashley Park (‘Emily in Paris’)

Annie Murphy (‘Schitt’s Creek’)

Jaime Pressly (‘Mom’)

Hannah Waddingham (‘Ted Lasso’)

Best Miniseries

· ‘I could destroy you’

· ‘Mrs. America’

· ‘Normal People’

· ‘The conspiracy against America’

· ‘Lady’s Gambit’

· ‘Small Ax’

· ‘The Undoing’

· ‘Unorthodox’

Best TV Movie

· ‘The fraud’

· ‘Between the World and Me’

· ‘Hamilton’

· ‘The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel’

· ‘Sylvie’s love’

· ‘What the Constitution Means to Me’

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

John Boyega (‘Small Ax’)

Hugh Grant (‘The Undoing’)

Paul Mescal (‘Normal People’)

Chris Rock (‘Fargo’)

Mark Ruffalo (‘The Undeniable Truth’)

Morgan Spector (‘The Plot Against America’)

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Cate Blanchett (‘Mrs. America’)

Michaela Coel (‘I could destroy you’)

Daisy Edgar-Jones (‘Normal People’)

Shira Haas (‘Unorthodox’)

Anya Taylor-Joy (‘Lady’s Gambit’)

Tessa Thompson (‘Sylvie’s Love’)

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Daveed Diggs (‘The Woodpecker’)

Joshua Caleb Johnson (‘The Woodpecker’)

Dylan McDermott (‘Hollywood’)

Donald Sutherland (‘The Undoing’)

Glynn Turman (‘Fargo’)

John Turturro (‘The conspiracy against America’)

Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Uzo Aduba (‘Mrs. America’)

Betsy Brandt (‘Soulmates’)

Marielle Heller (‘Lady’s Gambit’)

Margo Martindale (‘Mrs. America’)

Winona Ryder (‘The Plot Against America’)

Tracey Ullman (‘Mrs. America’)